Questions?

Spoom Glattpark
Thurgauerstrasse 132, 8152 Glattpark

058 787 80 18 (During office hours)
glattpark@spoom.ch

Privacy policy

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure the appropriate level of security. We of course abide by the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

Please take note of the information below so that you know which data we collect from you and for what purposes it is used.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

When you visit www.spoom.ch

When you visit our website, our servers make a temporary record of each access and store it in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted by us after 12 months at the latest:

The said data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing you to use our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimised, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address in particular is used in order to determine the country of residence of the visitor to the website and set the language of the website accordingly. The IP address is also analysed in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.spoom.ch as well as for statistical purposes.

When you visit our website, we also use what are known as pixels and cookies to display advertising that is personalised for you and to use web analysis services. Further details of this can be found in Sections 5 and 6 of this privacy policy.

When you use a form to request information

On our website, you have the opportunity to show interest in real estate and to request additional information, such as brochures, and to contact us. Depending on the service to be provided, different data is collected in this respect. This could be the following data, for example:

The data you provide is generally collected by the relevant provider directly or for certain offers passed on to the relevant provider by us. For further data processing, the data protection provisions of the relevant provider shall apply in these cases. The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data lies in the performance of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Using the configurator

You can use a configurator on our website. You can also save your configuration by registering for protected access. As part of the subscription, the following data must be provided:

By registering, you give your agreement to the data provided being processed for regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided, for the statistical analysis of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. Your consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

When contacting us by electronic mail (email),

unencrypted information that you send to us by electronic mail (email) may be read by third parties during transmission. We normally cannot verify your identity and do not know who is behind an email address. Legally secure communication by simple email is therefore not guaranteed. Like many email providers, we use filters against unwanted advertising (‘SPAM filters’), which in rare cases automatically classify even normal emails as unwanted advertising and delete them. Emails that contain harmful programs (‘viruses’) are always automatically deleted by us.

If you wish to send us messages that require protection, we recommend that you send them to us by conventional mail.

Please also let us know if and how we can send you encrypted emails to respond to your requests and if you agree to an unencrypted email reply to your letter if this is not possible. If you are unable to receive encrypted emails, we kindly ask you to provide us with your postal address, which we can use to reply to messages of a sensitive nature.

Content from the website can also be shared by email (MailShare). If an email is sent via this function, the data protection conditions of the respective email provider apply (i.e. those of Google Mail, GMX, Hotmail, etc. or those of your employer, as the case may be). Email data entered by the user for the MailShare function are not stored by the property owner or marketer.

2. Transfer of data to third parties

We pass your personal data on only if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims resulting from the relationship between you and the owner as well as the marketers of the property.

We also pass your data on to third parties where this is required in conjunction with use of the website in order to provide you with the services requested or to analyse your user behaviour. If this is required for the purposes specified in the preceding sentence, your data may also be passed on to third parties abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, the property owner will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties once you click on such links and assumes no responsibility in this regard.

3. Transfer of personal data abroad

The property owner is entitled to also pass your personal data on to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, where this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. The said third-party companies are obliged to protect your data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the level of data protection in Switzerland or the European Union, we ensure by contractual means that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Union at all times.

4. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect any of your personal data that we have stored from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your payment information as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, particularly if you are on a shared computer.

We also take data privacy within our organisation very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection provisions.

5. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transfer the user’s personal data to us.

We use cookies, for example, in order to personalise the information, offers and advertisements that you see and to better align ourselves to your individual interests. Their use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. It is possible, however, to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message will always appear when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may prevent you from being able to use all of the features on our website.

6. Tracking-Tools

On our website we use theweb-analysis toolGoogle Analytics byGoogle Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,USA („Google“). This toolis used to monitor your surfing behaviour on our website.This is for the purposes of needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our website. In connection with this, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files that are saved on your computer (“cookies”) are used.

Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the evaluation of the use of the website, the compilation of website activity and other services in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The information about the use of the website generated by Google Analytics with the help of cookies is transmitted – including the anonymised IP address – to a Google Inc. server in the USA. Anonymisation takes place by removing the last eight bits of the IP address, thus preventing the clear assignment of the transmitted data to a specific IP address. This information will be transferred to authorities or third parties if Google is required to do so by law or if third parties act as service providers on behalf of Google.

You may object at any time to the collection, processing and recording of all data by preventing the storage of cookies through the selection of the appropriate browser settings. By using our website, you agree to the use of Google Analytics.

7. External services

By using our bookingtool, you agree to the use of Performance Buildings AG:
Perfomance Buildings AG
Niklausstrasse 34
8105 Regensdorf

For information on the Performance Buildings policy, please see: https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/11142359
info@performancebuildings.ch

This website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. (‘Google’), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information collected by Maps to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to identify individual users on the basis of the data received. It would be possible that personal data and personal profiles of users of the website could be processed by Google for other purposes over which we can have no influence. You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our pages.

The Google Privacy Policy and Additional Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

8. Note about data transfer to the US

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or based in Switzerland that in the US there are monitoring measures taken by the US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data relating to all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the aim pursued and without an objective criteria that makes it possible to limit access to the data by US authorities and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that may justify the intervention associated with both access to this data and use thereof. We would also like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in place in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would make it possible to receive access to the data relating to them and to have this corrected or deleted, as well as no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We refer the persons affected explicitly to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision on whether or not to consent to their data being used.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.

9. Right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or another legal basis for the processing in the sense of art. 6 GDPR that allows us to continue processing the data.

Pursuant to Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand that data processing be restricted, and to object to data processing.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address glattpark@spoom.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions.

10. Data storage

We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

11. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

12. Amendment to the privacy policy

Amendments to the privacy policy may be made at any time by the owner of the property. We kindly request that you therefore consult this statement regularly.

« back